Cookies Declaration

In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and follow the rules set out in the EU GDPR.
3 December 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is of high priority to OBVIAM AG (“OBVIAM”). When we collect and process personal data (or instruct others to do so on our behalf) we comply with the requirements set forth in the Swiss Data Protection Act and follow the rules set out in the EU GDPR. This data protection policy (“Data Protection Policy”) outlines the details of how we do this.

When visiting our website and/or communicating with us via website, e-mail or other channels, you give consent to the terms of this Data Protection Policy. If you do not agree to this Data Protection Policy you must inform us and discontinue using our website.

 

1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

Data which is collected by OBVIAM may include: name, address, phone number, e-mail address, language preference, job title, business affiliations and content of communication (“Personal Data”). Collected data may further include identification and background information obtained as part of OBVIAM’s on-boarding process, financial information for payment purposes and any other information relating to you which you provide to OBVIAM. The Personal Data may relate to yourself as user of the OBVIAM website and services or your employees and agents. OBVIAM may supplement the collected Personal Data with information retrieved from public sources for the purpose of confirming existing Personal Data or ensuring effective communication with you.

OBVIAM will store your Personal Data as long as you are a business contact to us or as long as we are legally obliged to do so.

Visiting the OBVIAM website does not require disclosure of Personal Data. However, the OBVIAM server temporarily stores user access information such as IP address, date and time of access, name and URL of the file accessed, referrer URL, browser used and name of the user’s access provider.

 

2. PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION

Collecting and processing Personal Data allows OBVIAM to communicate with you, carry out anti-money laundering, conflict and reputational checks, administer client relationships, improve the OBVIAM website, promote our services by sending out publications, event invitations etc. and to comply with our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising and defending legal claims. Further, collecting data of website users helps OBVIAM to ensure system security and stability.

 

3. COOKIES

The OBVIAM website uses “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your device, in order to improve the website by providing statistical information about the interaction of users with the OBVIAM website, the numbers of visitors and similar information.

You can set your browser to delete and block cookies. By using the OBVIAM website without changing your settings you consent to OBVIAM’s use of cookies.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Your Personal Data will only by used by OBVIAM and OBVIAM technology suppliers (who are obliged to protect your Personal Data to the same extent as OBVIAM). OBVIAM does transfer your Personal Data to third parties except with your prior and express consent or if we are legally required to do so.

 

5. DATA SECURITY

OBVIAM has technical and organisational measures in place to help safeguard your Personal Data against manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to be informed by OBVIAM on any collection and processing of your Personal Data in order to verify the lawfulness of such processing. You may request rectification or completion of your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. To the extent allowed by applicable law you may request deletion of your Personal Data or a temporary restriction of processing in certain instances. You may also object to the processing of your Personal Data (see section introduction to this Data Protection Policy). You are further entitled to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your Personal Data with a local supervisory authority, such as the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner in Switzerland.

 

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any questions or comments on our processing of your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us at:
info[at]obviam.ch